Award Winners and Participating Schools in the Eastern Oregon Regional High School Exhibit Announced

Posted in Exhibitions, News

The Nightingale Gallery would like to congratulate the following award winners from the 2013 Eastern Oregon Regional High School Art Exhibition.  The EOU Art program presented University Scholar Awards to three area high school seniors whose work demonstrates great potential for continued success at the college level. These awards each come with a $1,500 renewable scholarship to study art at EOU. All Best of Show winners received an award certificate and a sketchbook in which to continue to sharpen their creative skills.  Honorable Mention recipients received a certificate of award.

University Scholar Awards in Art/ Best of Show 12th Grade (a 3-way tie between):

(each will receive a $1,500 Renewable Scholarship to Study Art at EOU)

Andrew Camarena (Ontario High) for his mixed media sculpture Head

Eli Kerns (Baker High) for his mixed media and clay sculpture Willow Creek

Molly Witten (La Grande High) for her oil on canvas painting Sarah’s Solo

Best of Show 11th Grade a tie between:   

Travis Gregory (Union High) for his acrylic painting Tree with Leaves

  And

Micayla Prummer (Union High) for her mixed media puppet The Big Bad Wolf

Best of Show 10th Grade:   

Hannah Pereira (Grant Union High) for her graphite drawing Self Portrait

Best of Show 9th Grade,:

Saskia Lay (Cove High) for her mixed media drawing Dedicated to Jade Connall

Honorable Mentions:

Baker City

Jordan Warren for the pen and ink drawing Bifocals

Cove

Lacey Bard for her photograph Resistance

Hannah Brazil for her ink and collage work Neck-less Positioning

Joseph

Lindsay Kemp for her watercolor painting Rainy City

Mia Whittle for her mixed media work Spring

La Grande

Alora Brown for the oil painting Welcome to My World

Taite Haynes for the acrylic painting Batman

Ally Tsaitos for the acrylic painting Colorful Elephant

Ontario

Alina Schueler for her drawing Tiger Year

Ashton Stark for the drawing Reflection

Ashley K. Suyematsu for her drawing Snack Time

Weston McEwen

Angelica Mirnov for her acrylic painting of a peacock

 

Jaime Gustavson, Art instructor at Union High, presented a $100 Union High School Bobcat Foundation Scholarship Award to Tanner Tracy-Mugrage.

The La Grande Arts Commission also presented a special award to Alora Brown an 11th grader from La Grande High exhibiting her painting Welcome to My World. The La Grande Arts Commission’s “Promising Young Artist Award” comes with a certificate and check for $50.

“The Nightingale Gallery and EOU congratulates the winners and all the outstanding participants,” said Cory Peeke, Nightingale Gallery Director  “and we would also like to express our appreciation to the region’s art teachers who went out of their way to make sure their students’ work was included in the exhibit and who do an outstanding job with extremely limited resources.” The following is a list of those area teachers.

Baker City High School-Kristen Bell

Cove High School-Eric Gustavson

Crane Union High School-Connie Robbins

Grant Union High School-J.J. Collier

Joseph High School-Olivia Hinojos

La Grande High School-Mike Schireman

Ontario High School-Pam Helfrich

Union High School-Jaime Gustavson

Weston McEwen High School-Julie Pridgen

The 2013 Eastern Oregon Regional High School Exhibition runs March 8th through March 20th. For further information about the exhibition go to http://www.eou.edu/art. You can also check out  the winning artists’ works on our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/NightingaleGallery

“Tree with Leaves” by Travis Gregory of Union High School, Winner of the 11th Grade Best in Show award.