Inspirational Teacher Awards

Inspirational Teacher Awards

First-year honor students at Eastern Oregon University are given the opportunity to nominate teachers who influenced them on their road to higher education and academic excellence. Following are the names of recipients and the students who nominated them.

2015

  • Peggy Anthony, Elgin High School, nominated by Lena Johnson
  • Juli Bloodgood, Home School, nominated by Liam Bloodgood
  • Dirk Bortz, Elgin High School, nominated by Jake Burgess
  • Barry Bowers, Imbler High School, nominated by Timothy Kilpatrick
  • Sheri Burleson, Sprague High School, nominated by Reilly Hack
  • Kevin Cahill, La Grande High School, nominated by McKenzie Jerofke
  • Nikki Chambers, West High School, nominated by Zoe Anderson
  • James Dillhoff, Creston School District, nominated by Randy Bohnet
  • Paul Dunsmoor, Hermiston High School, nominated by Shay Lovejoy and Breeanna Hughes
  • Kevin Durfee, La Grande High School, nominated by John Shown
  • Keith Gebers, Umatilla High School, nominated by Karla Bedolla
  • Lance Hill, Redmond High School, nominated by Brittany Peterson
  • Dale Holland, Ione High School, nominated by Joseph Doherty
  • Skip Inscore, Dayville High School, nominated by Sage Flower
  • Chris Leavitt, La Grande High School, nominated by Jessica Carter
  • Vivian Matthews, Union High School, nominated by Carsyn Roberts
  • Kellie Meeuwsen, Banks High School, nominated by Riley Bonham
  • Katy Naylor, Oregon Connections Academy, nominated by Taylor Hunt
  • Miranda Page, Willamette High School, nominated by Heidi Gerlach
  • Russell Panter, Sherwood High School, nominated by Jessica Bertalotto
  • Tai Quirke, Sam Barlow High School, nominated by Brianna Mees
  • Andrew Shimko, Palo Verde High School, nominated by Adam Afromsky
  • Tegner Weiseth, The Dalles High School, nominated by Eli Holeman
  • Steve Whiteman, Vernonia High School, nominated by Makayla Adams
  • Tim Zacharias, Hermiston High School, nominated by Makayla Mangione

2014

  • Michael Siewell, Baker High School, nominated by Brian Staebler-Siewell
  • Elizabeth Shelley, Grant Union Jr/Sr High School, nominated by Hannah Brandsma and Mikayla Luttrell
  • Teresa Veach, Ukiah High School, nominated by Minji Koo
  • Casey Webster, Gladstone High School, nominated by Sierra Freeman
  • Jordan Bemrose, Ione High School, nominated by Charlette Burghard
  • Jan Estep, Pullman High School, nominated by Maddi Cillay
  • Brett Dillahunt, Prosser High School, nominated by Makensie Forsyth
  • Christina Baxter, Redmond Proficiency Academy, nominated by Mikayla Mormance
  • Shadbreon Gatson, Hudson’s Bay High School, nominated by Charli Torres
  • Ted McBride, Cove Charter School, nominated by Marshall Baybado
  • Vivian Matthews, Union High School, nominated by McKenzie Evans
  • Kevin Cahill, La Grande High School, nominated by Kathryne Brecht
  • Wade Wright, La Grande High School, nominated by Tanner Willson
  • Brita Scott, La Grande High School, nominated by Alora Brown
  • Juli Bloodgood, La Grande homeschool, nominated by Avalon Bloodgood
  • Alyse Yeaman, Gig Harbor High School, nominated by Nicholas Edens
  • Michael Baird, Enterprise High School, nominated by Emily Ketscher

2013

  • Jay Blackburn, Cove High School, nominated by Jamie Burrows
  • Jennifer Teeter, Imbler High School, nominated by Madeline Lease
  • Kevin Cahill, La Grande High School, nominated by Sarah Henry
  • Duff Pace, Enterprise High School, nominated by Stephanie Simpson
  • Elizabeth Shelley, Grant Union High School, nominated by Wade Cates
  • Skip Inscore, Dayville School, nominated by Daryl Waltenburg
  • Maureen Crossley, Hermiston High School, nominated by Nerissa Issel
  • Kirby Warner, Hermiston High School, nominated by Sarah Hawman
  • Steve McGrew, Regis High School, nominated by Elizabeth Ayers
  • Justin Kitto, Manhattan High School, nominated by Lana Stasiak
  • Lauri Hurst, Shoshone High School, nominated by Amiya Barrutia
  • Manny Varela, Borah High School, nominated by Jessica Parker

2012

  • Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Brittany Hargrove,
  • Eric Gustavson, Cove High School, nominated by Madeline Ford
  • Lisa Murchison, Cove High School, nominated by Alannah Jones
  • Kelly Anderes, Union High School, nominated by Meredith Matthews
  • Kress Drew, Sandy High School, nominated by Erica Masters
  • Nina Brewer, Clatskanie High School, nominated by McKenzie Garlock
  • Jeremy Clark, Gladstone High School, nominated by Kristi Frazier
  • Stacie Pickler, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Micaela Epifanio
  • Shawn White, Weston McEwen High School, nominated by Karlyn Graves
  • Scott Coles, Madras High School, nominated by Brianna Fessler
  • Timothy Crossen, Serra Catholic High School, nominated by Victoria Fedora
  • Barbie Morgan, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Ashley Butler
  • Scott McArthur, Sitka High School, nominated by Johanna Gluth
  • Lorraine Robinson, Freeman High School, nominated by Allie Fetsch
  • Scott Whiles, Centennial High School, nominated by Breanna Cram

2011

  • Matt Jones, Grant Union High School, nominated by Austin Drewett
  • Barbara Maher, Crane Union High School, nominated by Brooke Nyman
  • Erik Karns, Coeur d’Alene High School, nominated by Christina McCullough
  • Amy Carter, Colony High School, nominated by Harmony Phillips
  • Joe Denig, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Aspen Marks
  • Amanda Plona, Capitol High School, nominated by Angelica Boyer
  • Melody Bustillos, Hermiston High School, nominated by Madison Garcia
  • Brian O’Neill, Fernley High School, nominated by Michael Kendricks
  • David Hoskins, Post Falls High School, nominated by Sarah Beck
  • Jennifer Walther, Ferris High School, nominated by Carolyn Danek
  • Andrew Hock, Thurston High School, nominated by Jaclyn Umenhofer
  • Patric Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Tessa Tsiatsos
  • Kristy Moore, Union High School, nominated by Brooke Roberts

2010

  • Geary Johnson, Adrian High School, nominated by Claudia Beltran
  • Angela Racicot, Beaverhead County High school, nominated by Anna Brammer
  • Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Mariah Murchison
  • Joe Halloran, De La Salle North Catholic High School, nominated by Julia Cieslak
  • Juli Bloodgood, home school education, nominated by Ari Bloodgood
  • Rachel Harry, Hood River Valley High School, nominated by Ariana Miles
  • Mary Lou Guentert, Joseph High School, nominated by Shelby Harshman
  • Pat Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Chelsea Brown
  • Emily Williams, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Kailey VanOcker
  • Dennis Starr, Spray High School, nominated by Josiah Fischer
  • Terry Shaw, Timberline High School, nominated by Holly Sorensen
  • Michael Gordon, Prospect High School, nominated by Dakota Gordon
Share:

Find us on these social networks...

EOU on Instagram RSS Feed for EOU

Eastern Oregon University
One University Boulevard
La Grande, OR
97850-2807
800-452-8639
or 541-962-3672


Copyright © 2016 
Eastern Oregon University