Inspirational Teacher Awards

Inspirational Teacher Awards

First-year honor students at Eastern Oregon University are given the opportunity to nominate teachers who influenced them on their road to higher education and academic excellence. Following are the names of recipients and the students who nominated them.

2016

  • Crystal Alway of Cascadia Technical Academy, Vancouver, WA, nominated by Kaelee Som
  • Traci Anderson of Zillah High School, Zillah, WA, nominated by Kelly Benson
  • Stephen Austin of Federal Way High School, Federal Way, WA, nominated by Witlee Felix
  • Dan Borresen of McNary High School, Keizer, OR, nominated by Carissa Cummings
  • Mike Cantlon of Libby Center, Spokane, WA, nominated by Cassidy Freeman
  • Brant Corak of Albert M Lowry High School, Winnemucca, NV, nominated by Jillian Albright
  • Michele Doyle of Albert M Lowry High School, Winnemucca, NV, nominated by Jillian Albright
  • Tamara Frank of Columbia HIgh School, Nampa, ID, nominated by Samantha Womack
  • Bibiana Gifft of Baker High School, Baker City, OR, nominated by Robinita Davis
  • Eric Gustavson of Cove High School, Cove, OR, nominated by Hannah Smith and Lacey Baird
  • Dale Holland of Ione Community School, Ione, OR, nominated by Jason Juarez
  • Cis Johnson of Dayville High School, Dayville, OR, nominated by Jamie Waltenburg
  • Troy Morgan of Heppner High School, Heppner, OR, nominated by Patrick Collins
  • Marguerite Powell of Dayville High School, Dayville, OR, nominated by Hannah Flower
  • Linda Vancil of David Douglas High School, Portland, OR, nominated by Malik Hardy
  • Stephanie Windle of Parma High School, Parma, ID, nominated by Madison Beck
  • Wade Wright of La Grande High School, La Grande, OR, nominated by Joshua Ebel
  • Kathryn Youngman of Pendleton High School, Pendleton, OR, nominated by Eleanor Stuart

2015

  • Peggy Anthony of Elgin High School, nominated by Lena Johnson
  • Juli Bloodgood of Home School, nominated by Liam Bloodgood
  • Dirk Bortz of Elgin High School, nominated by Jake Burgess
  • Barry Bowers of Imbler High School, nominated by Timothy Kilpatrick
  • Sheri Burleson of Sprague High School, nominated by Reilly Hack
  • Kevin Cahill of La Grande High School, nominated by McKenzie Jerofke
  • Nikki Chambers of West High School, nominated by Zoe Anderson
  • James Dillhoff of Creston School District, nominated by Randy Bohnet
  • Paul Dunsmoor of Hermiston High School, nominated by Shay Lovejoy and Breeanna Hughes
  • Kevin Durfee of La Grande High School, nominated by John Shown
  • Keith Gebers of Umatilla High School, nominated by Karla Bedolla
  • Lance Hill of Redmond High School, nominated by Brittany Peterson
  • Dale Holland of Ione High School, nominated by Joseph Doherty
  • Skip Inscore of Dayville High School, nominated by Sage Flower
  • Chris Leavitt of La Grande High School, nominated by Jessica Carter
  • Vivian Matthews of Union High School, nominated by Carsyn Roberts
  • Kellie Meeuwsen of Banks High School, nominated by Riley Bonham
  • Katy Naylor of Oregon Connections Academy, nominated by Taylor Hunt
  • Miranda Page of Willamette High School, nominated by Heidi Gerlach
  • Russell Panter of Sherwood High School, nominated by Jessica Bertalotto
  • Tai Quirke of Sam Barlow High School, nominated by Brianna Mees
  • Andrew Shimko of Palo Verde High School, nominated by Adam Afromsky
  • Tegner Weiseth of The Dalles High School, nominated by Eli Holeman
  • Steve Whiteman of Vernonia High School, nominated by Makayla Adams
  • Tim Zacharias of Hermiston High School, nominated by Makayla Mangione

2014

  • Michael Siewell of Baker High School, nominated by Brian Staebler-Siewell
  • Elizabeth Shelley of Grant Union Jr/Sr High School, nominated by Hannah Brandsma and Mikayla Luttrell
  • Teresa Veach of Ukiah High School, nominated by Minji Koo
  • Casey Webster of Gladstone High School, nominated by Sierra Freeman
  • Jordan Bemrose of Ione High School, nominated by Charlette Burghard
  • Jan Estep of Pullman High School, nominated by Maddi Cillay
  • Brett Dillahunt of Prosser High School, nominated by Makensie Forsyth
  • Christina Baxter of Redmond Proficiency Academy, nominated by Mikayla Mormance
  • Shadbreon Gatson of Hudson’s Bay High School, nominated by Charli Torres
  • Ted McBride of Cove Charter School, nominated by Marshall Baybado
  • Vivian Matthews of Union High School, nominated by McKenzie Evans
  • Kevin Cahill of La Grande High School, nominated by Kathryne Brecht
  • Wade Wright of La Grande High School, nominated by Tanner Willson
  • Brita Scott of La Grande High School, nominated by Alora Brown
  • Juli Bloodgood of La Grande homeschool, nominated by Avalon Bloodgood
  • Alyse Yeaman of Gig Harbor High School, nominated by Nicholas Edens
  • Michael Baird of Enterprise High School, nominated by Emily Ketscher

2013

  • Jay Blackburn, Cove High School, nominated by Jamie Burrows
  • Jennifer Teeter, Imbler High School, nominated by Madeline Lease
  • Kevin Cahill, La Grande High School, nominated by Sarah Henry
  • Duff Pace, Enterprise High School, nominated by Stephanie Simpson
  • Elizabeth Shelley, Grant Union High School, nominated by Wade Cates
  • Skip Inscore, Dayville School, nominated by Daryl Waltenburg
  • Maureen Crossley, Hermiston High School, nominated by Nerissa Issel
  • Kirby Warner, Hermiston High School, nominated by Sarah Hawman
  • Steve McGrew, Regis High School, nominated by Elizabeth Ayers
  • Justin Kitto, Manhattan High School, nominated by Lana Stasiak
  • Lauri Hurst, Shoshone High School, nominated by Amiya Barrutia
  • Manny Varela, Borah High School, nominated by Jessica Parker

2012

  • Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Brittany Hargrove,
  • Eric Gustavson, Cove High School, nominated by Madeline Ford
  • Lisa Murchison, Cove High School, nominated by Alannah Jones
  • Kelly Anderes, Union High School, nominated by Meredith Matthews
  • Kress Drew, Sandy High School, nominated by Erica Masters
  • Nina Brewer, Clatskanie High School, nominated by McKenzie Garlock
  • Jeremy Clark, Gladstone High School, nominated by Kristi Frazier
  • Stacie Pickler, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Micaela Epifanio
  • Shawn White, Weston McEwen High School, nominated by Karlyn Graves
  • Scott Coles, Madras High School, nominated by Brianna Fessler
  • Timothy Crossen, Serra Catholic High School, nominated by Victoria Fedora
  • Barbie Morgan, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Ashley Butler
  • Scott McArthur, Sitka High School, nominated by Johanna Gluth
  • Lorraine Robinson, Freeman High School, nominated by Allie Fetsch
  • Scott Whiles, Centennial High School, nominated by Breanna Cram

2011

  • Matt Jones, Grant Union High School, nominated by Austin Drewett
  • Barbara Maher, Crane Union High School, nominated by Brooke Nyman
  • Erik Karns, Coeur d’Alene High School, nominated by Christina McCullough
  • Amy Carter, Colony High School, nominated by Harmony Phillips
  • Joe Denig, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Aspen Marks
  • Amanda Plona, Capitol High School, nominated by Angelica Boyer
  • Melody Bustillos, Hermiston High School, nominated by Madison Garcia
  • Brian O’Neill, Fernley High School, nominated by Michael Kendricks
  • David Hoskins, Post Falls High School, nominated by Sarah Beck
  • Jennifer Walther, Ferris High School, nominated by Carolyn Danek
  • Andrew Hock, Thurston High School, nominated by Jaclyn Umenhofer
  • Patric Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Tessa Tsiatsos
  • Kristy Moore, Union High School, nominated by Brooke Roberts

2010

  • Geary Johnson, Adrian High School, nominated by Claudia Beltran
  • Angela Racicot, Beaverhead County High school, nominated by Anna Brammer
  • Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Mariah Murchison
  • Joe Halloran, De La Salle North Catholic High School, nominated by Julia Cieslak
  • Juli Bloodgood, home school education, nominated by Ari Bloodgood
  • Rachel Harry, Hood River Valley High School, nominated by Ariana Miles
  • Mary Lou Guentert, Joseph High School, nominated by Shelby Harshman
  • Pat Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Chelsea Brown
  • Emily Williams, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Kailey VanOcker
  • Dennis Starr, Spray High School, nominated by Josiah Fischer
  • Terry Shaw, Timberline High School, nominated by Holly Sorensen
  • Michael Gordon, Prospect High School, nominated by Dakota Gordon
Share:

Find us on these social networks...

EOU on Instagram RSS Feed for EOU

Eastern Oregon University
One University Boulevard
La Grande, OR
97850-2807
800-452-8639
or 541-962-3672


Copyright © 2016 
Eastern Oregon University