Eastern Oregon University > Spring Symposium > Spring Symposium 2021 Sessions

Spring Symposium 2021 Sessions

Session Recordings

If you missed attending any of the live sessions during Spring Symposium, you can still view student work by watching the recorded sessions or by accessing students’ digital files.

Click or tap each session below for recordings and presentation files.

Thursday, May 20th

1:00 PM Keynote Presentation

Chesley Thompson: An Oral History of the Student Experience During the COVID-19 Pandemic

2:00 PM

Jose Orozco: An Introduction to Projective Geometry
Brady Layman, Matthew Hoppe, Braden Staebler-Siewell: Graphene oxide assisted SELEX of ssDNA aptamers for detection of Renibacterium salmoninarum in water

2:00 PM

Vitor Pedrosa: Aerospike Nozzles, the Future of Rockets

2:00 PM

McKenzie Sheehy & Rebekah Lu: A Panel On Creative Writing Capstones

3:00 PM

Shelby Greb: Optimal Strategy to Win Pitch
Emily Andrews: Opportunity Awaits: A PR and Copywriting Intern’s Experience

3:00 PM

Brandon McGilvray: The math behind wildfire modelling
Ambrose Greif & Vitor Pedrosa: Get Real: A New Approach to Identifying Unrealizable Stick Knot Projections

3:00 PM

Deon Nguyen, Gus Whittington, Talianna Magofna, Korilynn Goller: Ammonia Binding to the Iron Centers of Heme Proteins
Jenna Blake: The T.A.L.K – The Time to Ask, Learn, and Know
Blake Young: Cultivating a healthy intestinal microbiome to enhance athletic performance for endurance athletes

Friday, May 21

10:00 AM

AJ Howe: Examining the Behavioral Impacts of Organized Physical Activity for Children with Intellectual Disabilities During Covid-19 Restrictions
Cheyenne Lester: Comparison of Songbird Species Banded at MAPS Ladd Marsh Banding Site During 2018 & 2019

10:00 AM

Kyle Cobb: Physical Activity Intensity and Volume recommendations for Fat Loss, Muscle Hypertrophy and Health Benefits
Stacy Kilcup: Ethical Persuasion in Public Relation

10:00 AM

Jonathan Wolotira, Tyler Dabritz, Dempsi Talkington: Stereochemical Assignment of Pyrrolizidine Alkaloid Diastereomers using Computational Methods
Devon Harrington, Felix Hamerlynck, Priscilla Vazquez, Ian Dill: Determination of Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids in Heliotropium angiospermum and Euploca polyphyllum from the Plant Family Heliotropiaceae
Faith Nickerson, Dierdre McKay, Lydia Schaefer, Korilynn Goller: Pyrrolizidine Alkaloid Analysis of the Genera Pectocarya

11:00 AM

Andrea Camacho: A Health Risk Prevention Program for Lonely Individuals to Adopt and Form Healthy Behaviors in Isolated Settings
Lily White, Hailey Davis: The color-naming Stroop task and individual personality characteristics
Natalie Rosen: Anxiety, Depression, Passive and Active Suicidal Ideation during COVID-19: A

11:00 AM

Brady Layman, Crystal Atwood, Lance Hatch: Characterization of laser printed microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (µPADs) by scanning electron microscopy
Hailey Crudo, Olivia G. Zufelt: Effects of Serotonin on Ciliary Behavior in the Pond Snail Lymnaea Stagnalis
Cameron Sugden, Aubrey Vannice: A Comparison of the Foot Morphology of Two Pulmonate Snails (Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda) the Pond Snail Lymnaea stagnalis and the Ramshorn Snail Helisoma trivolvis

11:00 AM

Jose Orozco, Caden Ricker: An Algorithmic Approach for Identifying Pseudo Stick Knot Projection
Chavon Wright: Crib to Criminal, Books to Bars: The African American Male Struggle Within the Preschool to Prison Pipeline

12:00 PM

Samantha Mitchell: The Causes and Perpetuating Barriers of Homelessness in Lane County
Alexia Guhlke, Jeryn Walgamott: Making a Difference