2015 Awards

State Exam Results:

Pre-Algebra:

1st: Renee Seal, Joseph

2nd: Anna Moholt, Wallowa

3rd: TJ Grote, Joseph

Algebra I:

1st: Sarah Evarts, won tie breaker ($1000 EOU Scholarship), Enterprise Team Red, Timothy Stevens, Cove Team Gold

2nd: Amy Nguyen, Burnt River

3rd: Graci Strik, Irrigon

 

Students that placed in the categories listed below are invited to the State Competition in May.

 

Geometry:

1st: Wade Isley, won tie breaker ($1000 EOU Scholarship), Enterprise Team Black, Grace Knutsen, La Grande Team White

2nd: Sable Kelso, Vale Team Black

3rd: Dallie Johnson, Vale Team White

Algebra II:

1st: Daniel Felley, $1000 EOU Scholarship, La Grande Team Blue

2nd: Salvador Alvarez, Umatilla

3rd: Jacob Evarts, Enterprise Team Black

Open I (Pre-Calculus)

1st: Monique Lu, $1000 EOU Scholarship, Burnt River

2nd: Nick Kathriner, Ontario Team A

3rd: Raymond Seal, Joseph

Open II (Calculus)

1st: Abbey Felley, $1000 EOU Scholarship, La Grande Team Blue

2nd: Tony Clay, La Grande Team White

3rd: Spencer Perry, La Grande Team Blue

 

Team Events: These events count toward points earned for the overall team winners.

Math Bee

Pre-Algebra “Large School” division:

1st: Morgan Hager, Vale Team White

2nd: Amber Tolman, Vale Team White

Pre-Algebra “Small School” division:

1st: Jazlyn Romero, Irrigon

2nd: Renee Seal, Joseph

3rd: Alexis Villegas, Riverside

Algebra “Large School” division:

1st: Cole Farwell, Enterprise Team Black

2nd: Natalie Gorham, Cove Team Gold and Emily Dockweiler, La Grande Team White

Algebra “Small School” division:

1st: Rylee Goller, Wallowa

2nd: Gracie Stirk, Irrigon

3rd: Wade McDonald, Imbler

Solve That Problem

Algebra II “Large School” division:

1st: Jacob Evarts, Enterprise Team Black

2nd: Garren Dutto, La Grande Team Blue

3rd: Chris Matthew, Ontario Team B and Keegan Suski, Ontario Team B and

Ermanno Laici, Enterprise Team Black

Algebra II “Small School” division:

1st: Ashley Starner, Wallowa

2nd: Kevin Murray, Heppner

3rd: Chantel Brundage, Jordan Valley and Tania Mendoza, Riverside

Geometry “Large School” division:

1st: Wade Isley, Enterprise Team Black and Brayden Goldenstein, Umatilla

2nd: Grace Knutsen, La Grande Team White and Alioz Mason, Ontario Team B

Geometry “Small School” division:

1st: Joey Martin, Jordan Valley

2nd: Sierra Cabral, Wallowa

3rd: Reiah Waite, Heppner

Open “Large School” division:

1st: Nick Kathriner, Ontario Team A

2nd: Enxhi Nikolle, Ontario Team B and Amy Bond, Vale Team White and

Tony Clay, La Grande Team White

Open “Small School” division:

1st: Edeth Velasco, Riverside and Macey Frei, Wallowa

3rd: Monique Lu, Riverside

Relay Trophy:

“Large School” division:

1st: Vale Team White

2nd: Cove Team Blue

3rd: Enterprise Team Red

“Small School” division:

1st: Imbler

2nd: Irrigon

3rd: Burnt River

Overall Team Winner:

“Large School”: Vale Team White

“Small School”: Wallowa