Student Leadership Award Recipients

Student Leadership Awards

Student leaders and organizations at Eastern Oregon University are recognized every year during the Student Leadership Awards. University students, faculty and staff nominated individuals and student-led organizations demonstrating a commitment to leadership and excellence during their time at EOU. A selection committee consisting of staff and students chose the award recipients. EOU’s Center for Student Involvement sponsors the awards reception.

2016 – 2017

Leader of the Year – Daysi Bedolla and Madeline Martens
New Student Club of the Year – EOU Game Club
Lending a Helping Hand – EOU Trap Club
Excellence in Promoting Diversity – United Undocumented Students Club
Outstanding Club or Organization of the Year – Eastern Student Entertainment
Outstanding Student Academic Support – Seth Coffman and Alondra Esquivel
Outstanding Student Administrative Support – Rikki Griffin and Amanda Myers
Rising Star of the Year – Ramon Fukuichi
Greatest Leap – Jason Shirley
Unsung Hero – AJ Fangman
Good Neighbor – Charli Torres

2015 – 2016

Leader of the Year - Jeremy Bard and Kenzie Garlock
New Student Club of the Year – EOU Trap Club
Lending a Helping Hand – The Irrationals
Excellence in Promoting Diversity – Speel-Ya
Outstanding Club or Organization of the Year – International Student Association
Outstanding Student Academic Support – Jake Cleverly and Alannah Jones
Outstanding Student Administrative Support – Philip Deenik and AJ Fangman
Rising Star of the Year – Rikki Griffin
Greatest Leap – Daysi Bedolla
Unsung Hero – Jeremiah Woods
Good Neighbor – Alex McHaddad

2014 – 2015

Leader of the Year – Candi Nielsen and Sarah Pederson
New Student Club of the Year – Pre-Veterinary Club
Lending a Helping Hand – Mission for Environmental and Social Awareness
Excellence in Promoting Diversity – Mission for Environmental and Social Awareness
Outstanding Club or Organization of the Year – Chemistry Club
Outstanding Student Academic Support – Stephanie Sepulveda
Outstanding Student Administrative Support – Caite Debevec, Jeanie Nickel and Brittanie Schnell
Rising Star of the Year – Miles Loupe
Greatest Leap – Nicole Almanza
Unsung Hero – Zach Bartlow
Good Neighbor – Adam Bese

2013 – 2014

Leader of the Year – Brooke Stout and Kodi Riebling
New Student Club of the Year – EOU Garden Club
Lending a Helping Hand – Pre-Professional Health Club
Excellence in Promoting Diversity – Latino Impact
Outstanding Club or Organization of the Year – Chemistry Club
Outstanding Student Academic Support – Tracy Koenig and Sheryln Roberts
Outstanding Student Administrative Support – Stephanie Maestretti and Cody Singer
Rising Star of the Year – Cole Johnson
Greatest Leap – Mary Asker
Unsung Hero – Jacob Johansen
Good Neighbor – Austin Saunders

2012 – 2013

Emerging Student Leader – Nyssa Rodriguez
Outstanding Club – Gay Straight Alliance
Student Leader of the Year (Female) – Candace Binford
Student Leader of the Year (Male) – Ikaika Alapa’i
Student Club/Organization Adviser of the Year – Kimberly Mueller
Excellence in Diversity Prog. – Student Council for Multicultural Affairs
Community Service – Mission for Environmental & Social Awareness
New Student Club of the Year- Business Leaders of Tomorrow
Program/Program Series of Yr. – Leadership Confab Committee
Club Leader of the Year – Jacob Johansen
Outstanding Academic Support – Jess Roberts, Jacob Thompson & Andrew Yoder
Outstanding Admin. Support – Christina Bower, Kaeo Helekahi & Rukhshona Mirzoartikova

2011 – 2012

Emerging Student Leader of the Year Award – Genesis Meaderds
Outstanding Student Club Award – Friends of Accounting Student Body (FASB)
Outstanding Club Leader Award – Nathan I. Smutz
Outstanding Community Service by a Student Organization Award – Friends of Accounting Student Body (FASB)
Student Leader of the Year (Female) – Mandy Griffin
Student Leader of the Year (Male) – Dylan W. Lawrence
Student Club/Organization Adviser of the Year Award – Bennie Moses
Outstanding Academic Support – Amanda M. Ogden
Outstanding Administrative Support – Tasha L. Bradbury, Leona Ndabvonga, Erin M. Rufener, & Krista M. Birkmaier

2010 – 2011

Emerging Student Leader of the Year Award – Ikaika Alapa’i
Excellence in Diversity Programming Award – Gay-Straight Alliance
Outstanding Student Club Award – Pre-Professional Health Club
Outstanding Club Leader Award – Jordyn Rice
Outstanding Community Service by a Student Organization Award – Excellent Educators @ Eastern
Outstanding New Student Organization of the Year Award – Students Older Than Average
Program or Program Series of the Year Award – Multicultural Center
Student Leader of the Year Award (Female) – Megan Greenfield
Student Leader of the Year Award (Male) – Bahkrom Ismoilov
Student Club/Organization Adviser of the Year Award – Le Alexander
Outstanding Academic Support – Aislinn Hooker & Sonia Borders
Outstanding Administrative Support – Ambassadors Program, Ashley Cogburn & Jessica Warfield