Inspirational Teacher Awards

Inspirational Teacher Awards

First-year honor students at Eastern Oregon University are given the opportunity to nominate teachers who influenced them on their road to higher education and academic excellence. Following are the names of recipients and the students who nominated them.

2013

Jay Blackburn, Cove High School, nominated by Jamie Burrows

Jennifer Teeter, Imbler High School, nominated by Madeline Lease

Kevin Cahill, La Grande High School, nominated by Sarah Henry

Duff Pace, Enterprise High School, nominated by Stephanie Simpson

Elizabeth Shelley, Grant Union High School, nominated by Wade Cates

Skip Inscore, Dayville School, nominated by Daryl Waltenburg

Maureen Crossley, Hermiston High School, nominated by Nerissa Issel

Kirby Warner, Hermiston High School, nominated by Sarah Hawman

Steve McGrew, Regis High School, nominated by Elizabeth Ayers

Justin Kitto, Manhattan High School, nominated by Lana Stasiak

Lauri Hurst, Shoshone High School, nominated by Amiya Barrutia

Manny Varela, Borah High School, nominated by Jessica Parker

2012

Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Brittany Hargrove,

Eric Gustavson, Cove High School, nominated by Madeline Ford

Lisa Murchison, Cove High School, nominated by Alannah Jones

Kelly Anderes, Union High School, nominated by Meredith Matthews

Kress Drew, Sandy High School, nominated by Erica Masters

Nina Brewer, Clatskanie High School, nominated by McKenzie Garlock

Jeremy Clark, Gladstone High School, nominated by Kristi Frazier

Stacie Pickler, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Micaela Epifanio

Shawn White, Weston McEwen High School, nominated by Karlyn Graves

Scott Coles, Madras High School, nominated by Brianna Fessler

Timothy Crossen, Serra Catholic High School, nominated by Victoria Fedora

Barbie Morgan, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Ashley Butler

Scott McArthur, Sitka High School, nominated by Johanna Gluth

Lorraine Robinson, Freeman High School, nominated by Allie Fetsch

Scott Whiles, Centennial High School, nominated by Breanna Cram

2011

Matt Jones, Grant Union High School, nominated by Austin Drewett

Barbara Maher, Crane Union High School, nominated by Brooke Nyman

Erik Karns, Coeur d’Alene High School, nominated by Christina McCullough

Amy Carter, Colony High School, nominated by Harmony Phillips

Joe Denig, Pine Eagle High School, nominated by Aspen Marks

Amanda Plona, Capitol High School, nominated by Angelica Boyer

Melody Bustillos, Hermiston High School, nominated by Madison Garcia

Brian O’Neill, Fernley High School, nominated by Michael Kendricks

David Hoskins, Post Falls High School, nominated by Sarah Beck

Jennifer Walther, Ferris High School, nominated by Carolyn Danek

Andrew Hock, Thurston High School, nominated by Jaclyn Umenhofer

Patric Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Tessa Tsiatsos

Kristy Moore, Union High School, nominated by Brooke Roberts

2010

Geary Johnson, Adrian High School, nominated by Claudia Beltran

Angela Racicot, Beaverhead County High school, nominated by Anna Brammer

Toby Koehn, Cove High School, nominated by Mariah Murchison

Joe Halloran, De La Salle North Catholic High School, nominated by Julia Cieslak

Juli Bloodgood, home school education, nominated by Ari Bloodgood

Rachel Harry, Hood River Valley High School, nominated by Ariana Miles

Mary Lou Guentert, Joseph High School, nominated by Shelby Harshman

Pat Des Jardin, La Grande High School, nominated by Chelsea Brown

Emily Williams, McLoughlin High School, nominated by Kailey VanOcker

Dennis Starr, Spray High School, nominated by Josiah Fischer

Terry Shaw, Timberline High School, nominated by Holly Sorensen

Michael Gordon, Prospect High School, nominated by Dakota Gordon

Eastern Oregon University is a member of the Oregon University System. || Copyright © 2014 
Eastern Oregon University