Awards announced for high school art exhibition

Awards announced for 2014 “Eastern Oregon Regional High School Exhibition”

Contact: Cory Peeke | Nightingale Gallery Director
541-962-3584 | cpeeke@eou.edu

March 14, 2014

See the exhibition through Mar. 18.

See the exhibition at EOU through Mar. 18.

LA GRANDE, Ore. (EOU) – Eastern Oregon University’s art program presented awards for exemplary work by students in grades nine through 12 participating in the 2014 “Eastern Oregon Regional High School Art Exhibition” in Nightingale Gallery.

“The Nightingale Gallery and EOU congratulates the winners and all the outstanding participants,” said Cory Peeke, Nightingale Gallery director, “and we would also like to express our appreciation to the art teachers who went out of their way to make sure their students’ work was included in the exhibit and who do an outstanding job with extremely limited resources.”

All Best of Show winners received an award certificate and a sketchbook in which to continue their creative investigations. Honorable Mention recipients received a certificate of award.

The La Grande Arts Commission also presented a special award to Grace Ridder, a junior at La Grande High School, exhibiting her painting “Gray Girl.” The La Grande Arts Commission’s “Promising Young Artist Award” comes with a certificate and check for $50.

Best of Show 12th Grade:

Alora Brown (La Grande High) for her oil painting “Victor’s Throne”

Best of Show 11th Grade:

Grace Ridder (La Grande High) for her acrylic painting “Gray Girl”

Best of Show 10th Grade:

Brielle Sand (Baker City High) for her pen & ink drawing “Zen Tangle”

Best of Show 9th Grade:

Carson Carruth (Vale High) for her scratchboard drawing “Riddick’s Hound”

Honorable Mentions:

Baker City

Heather Mazzugotte, 12th grade, for her ceramic sculpture “Beauty Within”
Sarah Spaugh, 12th grade, for her two watercolors “Bob” & “If You’ve Got It Flaunt It”

Cove

Rachel Farrell, 10th grade, for her photograph “Solemn Sunday”

La Grande

Shelby Baker, 11th grade, for her color pencil drawing “Yose-Might”
Abbey Felley, 10th grade, for her oil painting “Focus”
Sandy Hattan, 11th grade, for the graphite drawing “On the Run”

Ontario

Ashley Corona for her mixed media work “Starry Scream Pumpkin”
Ashley K. Suyematsu for her graphite drawing “Shoes, Shoes, Shoes” 

Pendleton

MaKayla Falk, 12th grade, for her ceramic sculpture “Sharp Tooth Candy Monster”
Dusti Leetch, 12th grade, for the graphite drawing “Man’s Best Friend”

Union

Dawson Baxter, 11th grade, for his acrylic painting, “Self Portrait (Mad Hatter)”
Sarah Good, 11th grade, for her acrylic painting “Horse Love”
Matt Hull, 9th grade, for his acrylic painting, “Nixon Concept”
Jason Lineback, 11th grade, for his acrylic painting, “Ruins”

Vale

Spencer Childs, 12th grade, for her photograph, “Into the Light”
Lauren Young, 12th grade, her acrylic painting, “Lucille”

Participating teachers:

Baker City High School – Kristen Anderson
Burns High School – Ben Holtby
Cove High School – Eric Gustavson
Crane Union High School – Connie Robbins
Echo & Stanfield High Schools – Rick Thew
Grant Union High School – J.J. Collier
Joseph High School- Jennifer Connolly
La Grande High School – Mike Schireman
Ontario High School – Pam Helfrich
Pendleton High School – Olivia Rush
Union High School – Jaime Gustavson
Vale High School – Kacie Shaffer

The exhibition continues through Mar. 18 in Nightingale Gallery in Loso Hall. For more information go to www.eou.edu/art. Work of winning artists is also available to view at www.facebook.com/NightingaleGallery.

« | »

Copyright © 2014 
Eastern Oregon University