2014 summer residency schedule

[All Craft Talks, Panels, Guest Lectures, and Readings are free and open to the public]

WEEK ONE

Sunday 6/15

1:30-3:00 pm Faculty Meeting, Loso Hall 121

3:00-5:00 pm Students arrive, check-in, Alikut Hall

5:00-9:00 pm BBQ, 805 O Avenue

Monday 6/16

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

8:30-10:30 am MFA Program Welcome, Inlow 108

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Christopher Howell, “Fad, Taste, and the Criminal Life,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Open

Tuesday 6/17

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-noon WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 609, Susan Denning, Service Learning, Loso Hall 117

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Lidia Yuknavitch, Ackerman 208

Wednesday 6/18

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-10:00 am Panel: “Building  Community Through Arts Programming”

Susan Denning, Moderator

Mike Midlo, Program Director, Fishtrap

Lyn Craig, Executive Director, LEO Libraries

David Memmott, Publisher, WordCraft of Oregon

Will Bowman, Student Director, Ars Poetica Lecture Series

Loso Hall 117

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Kerry Cohen (Visiting Writer), “Subversive Narratives,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Kerry Cohen, (Visiting Writer), Ackerman 208

Thursday 6/19

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-noon WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 609, Susan Denning, Service Learning, Loso Hall 117

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Open

Friday 6/20

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-10:00 am MFA Faculty Meeting, Loso 121

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Lidia Yuknavitch, “The Voices Within Your Voice,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Carter Sickels, Ackerman 208

Saturday 6/21

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-11:00 WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Jennifer Boyden, (Visiting Writer), “Logically, the Non Sequitur’s Place in Poetry,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 609, Susan Denning, Service Learning, Loso Hall 117

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Jennifer Boyden, (Visiting Writer), Ackerman 208

 

WEEK TWO

Sunday 6/22

7:30 am – 9:00 pm Open

Monday 6/23

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-11:00 am Student Conferences

Yuknavitch, Library

Howell, Library

Sickels, Library

Axelrod Loso Hall 227

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Jodi Varon, “Meta-Memoir and Incomplete Truth,” Loso Hall 117

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: David Axelrod, Ackerman 208

Tuesday 6/24

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-noon WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm Student Conferences (or study period as needed)

Yuknavitch, Library

Howell, Library

Sickels, Library

Axelrod Loso Hall 227

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Open

Wednesday 6/25

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-11:00 am Student Conferences

Yuknavitch, Library

Howell, Library

Sickels, Library

Axelrod Loso Hall 227

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Scott Elliot (Visiting Writer), “Anything Could Happen: Openness to the Unexpected in Structure, Word, and Deed,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Scott Elliot, Ackerman 208

Thursday 6/26

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-noon WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm Student Conferences (or study period as needed)

Yuknavitch, Library

Howell, Library

Sickels, Library

Axelrod Loso Hall 227

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Open

Friday 6/27

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-10:00 am Guest Lecture: Nicole Howard (Historian): “On the History of the Book,” Loso Hall 117

11:00-noon Craft Talk: Carter Sickels, “Place in Fiction,” Loso Hall 117

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch

1:30-4:30 pm WR 541 Workshops

Lidia Yuknavitch, Non-fiction, Badgley 110

Carter Sickels, Fiction, Ackerman 105

Chris Howell, Poetry, Ackerman 114

5:00-7:00 pm Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Reading: Christopher Howell, Ackerman 208

Saturday 6/28

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

9:00-noon WR 542, David Axelrod, Multi-Genre Seminar, Loso Hall 130

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch at 805 O Avenue, and Le Grande Départ

 

« |

Eastern Oregon University is a member of the Oregon University System. || Copyright © 2014 
Eastern Oregon University